Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

 

JKTech is covered by 10 National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

 

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY
JKTech takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.  Your privacy is important to JKTech. This Policy describes generally the privacy policy for JKTech, including how personal information is collected, disclosed, and used, in either an electronic or physical environment.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. JKTech collects a wide variety of personal information necessary for the purposes of conducting its businesses. This personal information includes information about individuals who

  • conduct business or intend to conduct business with JKTech;
  • are Business Partners or suppliers, or part of such organisations, including sub-consultants;
  • seek employment with JKTech;
  • otherwise have some contact with JKTech.

The kinds of personal information collected by JKTech include contact details, transactional information, financial information, and marketing information generally. For job applications or potential sub-consultants, details on education and work history are also collected. This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events. At or before the time of collecting your personal information JKTech will take reasonable steps to make you aware:

  • that JKTech is collecting personal information about you;
  • of the purposes for which personal information about you is being collected;
  • of the organisations to which personal information about you is usually disclosed;
  • of what happens if you do not provide the required personal information; and
  • of how to access personal information about yourself.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
JKTech uses personal information to promote and deliver services to organisations and individuals. Personal information such as work history is also used to determine if you are suitable for a position within JKTech, or as a sub-consultant for a current or future project. If you do not want personal information about you to be used as a basis for further contact with you, then you should inform JKTech of such and we will respect your wishes.
 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION
Personal information used by JKTech for these purposes may be received, stored, processed, managed, administered, secured, or transmitted, either electronically or physically, on a server or local computer, in temporary or permanent records. JKTech will use and keep this information in compliance with the requirements of the law and in accordance with any other agreed requirements.
 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
JKTech may disclose personal information about you to other organisations as necessary to facilitate the transaction for which it was collected, such as bidding for a consultancy project, or for any other permitted purpose. If in connection with a job application or inquiry, you provide JKTech with personal information, such as information in a resume, JKTech or third parties may process this information and send it overseas, solely for recruitment purposes. In certain circumstances JKTech may disclose or use personal information about you without your consent, for example where disclosure is required or authorised by law or there is a serious threat to life or public safety.

 

HOW TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
If JKTech holds personal information about you, you may request access by calling JKTech on 07 3365 5842 and ask for our Privacy Officer, Helen Welsh. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

  • to put your request in writing to verify your identity;
  • to pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; and/or
  • to provide further details to assist JKTech in responding to your request in a timely manner.

SECURITY AND QUALITY
JKTech intends to protect the quality and integrity of personal information kept. If we hold personal information about you, and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and/or up-to-date then, you may ask JKTech to amend it.
 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided us with personal information you have a right to make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.
 

What is a privacy complaint?
A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

1. How personal information is collected;
2. How personal information is stored;
3. How this information is used or disclosed;
4. How access is provided;
5. How accurate the information is that we hold.
 

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?
JKTech resolves grievances at the local level if possible. If you have a complaint about privacy please contact the Privacy Officer, Helen Welsh.
 

All complaints will be logged on a database/complaints register. Usually your normal contact person with JKTech will be the proper person to discuss or resolve your complaint, however, if your privacy complaint is not resolved the matter will then be referred to the Privacy Officer, and then if necessary, the Managing Director.

 

You may complain orally or in writing to:

Marcus Payne
Commerical Counsel
JKTech Pty Ltd
40 Isles Road
Indooroopilly. QLD 4068
Australia

Tel:

+61 7 3365 5842

Fax:

+61 7 3365 5900

Email:

jktech@jktech.com.au


GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE
The goal of this procedure is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable set timeframe.  Once a complaint has been made, the point of contact can then resolve the matter in a number of ways:

1. Request further information and investigation: Your initial contact may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable the contact to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

The complaint will be investigated. JKTech will try to do so as soon as possible. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation.

2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with your contact. The contact could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.

3. Refer to Managing Director: If your complaint is not resolved at the local level, it will be referred to the MD. The MD will be provided with the history and may discuss the complaint with the employees, or other parties that are involved.

4. Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.

5. If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.
 

RECORDS
JKTech will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.
 

ANONYMOUS COMPLAINTS
JKTech is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate properly and follow-up such complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received we will note the issues raised and try and resolve them appropriately

 

latest from the newsroom: